In the digital archives, you can find a portion of the University Archives' collections. Currently, the digital archives contain
Search the digital archives by entering a keyword (name, place, topic, etc.) into the search box at the top right corner of your screen. Search from the digital archives home page to search all collections. To search within a collection, first select that collection and then conduct your search.
To enter multiple search criteria, you may choose to conduct an advanced search.
An advanced search allows you to conduct a search in select collections, in specific fields, and with multiple search terms.
Once you find an object that you are interested in, you may then search the available metadata and transcripts associated with that record by entering search terms in the "Search this record" field.
To browse the digital archives, begin by selecting an available collection.
From the collection's landing page, you can review the collection description and then hit "Browse."
From the results page, you can scan and browse available objects. Objects are sorted by date in ascending order.
You may also limit your results by using the search facets on the left side of the screen. Note that not all objects have rich metadata records with subjects--many only use required fields. All records have Academic Year fields, however.
Before intensively searching the digital archives, it is good to know a little about what we call compound objects. Compound objects are two or more files bound together with an XML structure. In the digital archives, a yearbook or a newspaper is a compound object, whereas something like a photograph contains a single file and associated record.
An object description is the metadata record for an entire compound object. For instance, the object record describes an entire newspaper, yearbook, or magazine.
The object record is for object-level description. Access an object record by navigating to the "object description" tab.
An item description is the metadata record for a single page in a compound object. For example, each page in a newspaper has its own page-level item record.
The item record is for page-level description. Access a page-level item record by navigating to the "item description" tab.
Navigate to an object's many pages and their associated item-level page records from the menu on the right side of your object viewer.