It is the mission of the Franklin Pierce University Archives to support the University by documenting its history and the people who contribute to that history by identifying, collecting, organizing, caring for, and making available the University records that have historical, legal, fiscal, or administrative value.
Archival records have permanent administrative, legal, fiscal, and historical value and are preserved for ongoing use. In this capacity, the Archivist assists administrative decision-making and University operations by serving as a resource for information.
The University Archives serves the University administration, students, faculty, and alumni. The University Archives also provides services to the regional and research communities by encouraging the use of archival records and university-related historical materials.
The DiPietro Library welcomes the use of the Franklin Pierce Archives by students, faculty, and staff. Outside researchers are also welcome to consult the collections.
All archives users must submit a User Request Form each time they consult the Archives and Special Collections.
Access
In general, Franklin Pierce University administrative records will be available for research use ten years from creation date. Availability will be limited by
University Counsel, appropriate department head, and the Archivist will determine any special conditions of access, which may be placed on additional and specific categories of archival records. Considerations of law, privacy, and confidentiality will be applied.
When the department head and the Archivist make the recommendation, and when the records do not carry confidentiality or privacy constraints, the records may be opened to researchers immediately.
In the absence of specific restrictions, and within the established guidelines, all materials in the Archives will be opened to researchers on a non-discriminatory basis.
Using Archives and Special Collections
Archives & Special Collections hold materials that are unique and/or are difficult to replace. For that reason, the holdings do not circulate and require careful handling under the supervision of a library staff member. The Archives and Special Collections maintain closed stacks; browsing is not permitted.
Special Collections and University Publications Collection
Items in the University Publications Collection and Special Collections may be checked out for in-library use only. Users wishing to check out items from these collections must provide photographic identification (e.g., driver's license, college ID) when requesting holdings; identification card will be returned when the non-circulating item is returned.
Archival Collections
Items in the Archives are non-circulating and must be used under the supervision of the Archives Librarian. Currently, the Archives Reading Room is not staffed continuously. Please contact Brantley Palmer, the Archives Librarian to set up an appointment to use materials in the Archives.
All patrons are asked to observe the following Reading Room policies:
It is the policy of Archives & Special Collections to provide access to its materials. Many of the items held by the department are extremely fragile or represent unique resources. Therefore, items in Archives & Special Collections will be copied when:
Procedures
Requests for photocopies are made of the Archivist who will determine if the material is in sound condition and may legally be copied. All photocopying is performed by the library staff. Every attempt is made to fill copy requests in a timely manner. Most requests will be completed within five business days. Requests for a large number of copies will be filled as time allows.
Requests for photographic prints of materials within Archives & Special Collections are completed by a vendor and can take up to 4 weeks. Vendor fees are passed to the patron. While orders can be expedited, the ability to do so will depend on the work schedule of the photographic studio and will result in an increase in fees.
Requests for scanned images of materials within Archives & Special Collections are usually completed within 5 working days. Every attempt is made to complete the scan in a timely manner. Requests for a large number of scans are filled as time allows. The researcher must provide resolution information before the item may be scanned.
Charges
Payment
For off-campus users, payment can be made by credit card or by check; please make checks payable to Franklin Pierce University.
For on-campus users, payment via credit card, cash, or check will be accepted.
Property Rights
The Trustees of Franklin Pierce University possess physical property rights to unpublished materials through ownership; literary and artistic property rights normally reside with the creator, or with the creator’s heirs or executors. The Trustees of Franklin Pierce University possess the copyright to published and unpublished materials created by employees in the course of conducting University business. While the staff is willing to provide whatever assistance possible, it is the responsibility of the researcher to obtain the necessary permissions prior to publication. Permission for publication must also be granted by Franklin Pierce University prior to publication or reproduction.
Permissions
Reproduction of photographs or other images from Archives & Special Collections in a commercial publication carries a $75 commercial use fee per image. Fees for other commercial uses, e.g. posters, postcards, etc. are negotiated with the Archivist.
Additional Condition for Publication
The Library must receive one complimentary copy of any published work in which the material appears.
The Franklin Pierce University Archives collects both official and unofficial records of enduring value to the institution. Official records are defined as documentary records created, received, or maintained by University personnel in conducting the business of the University. These records are the legal property of Franklin Pierce University. Unofficial records are acquired when the records provide documentation of University-related programs and activities. Limited artifacts and memorabilia are collected.
Special Collections contain materials relating to President Franklin Pierce, town and local histories of New Hampshire and New England, and miscellaneous rare books that are part of the library collection.
The University Publications Collection is a gathering of university yearbooks, catalogs, dissertations and theses, and publications and audio-visual materials by Franklin Pierce University faculty, staff, institutes, alumni, students, and honorary degree recipients.
The Archives selectively digitizes or otherwise reformats donated collections for preservation and access purposes. The original material may be kept, returned to the donor, or destroyed according to the terms of the donation agreement.
Digitized collections are accessible through the Franklin Pierce University Digital Archives.